Mas Marques, Diego v. Greenspan, Aaron Jacob Document 1
[…] protection order issued by the other jurisdiction.
"A law enforcement officer may presume the validity of, and enforce... a copy of a protection order issued by another jurisdiction which has been provided
to the law enforcement officer by any source; provided, however, that the officer is also provided with a statement by the person protected by the order that
such order remains in effect. Law enforcement officers may rely on such statement by the person protected by such order."
G.L. c. 258E, § 1. “As used in this chapter the following words shall, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, have the following meanings .. . .
“Protection order issued by another jurisdiction’, an injunction or other order issued by a court of another state, territory or passession of the United States,