Edgar Monserratt v. Tesla Inc, et al Document 44
[…] Id. at 1264, n. 1, citing McGraw v. Sanders Company Plumbing and Heating, Inc., 667 P.2d
(1983). Indeed, the Nash court specifically recognized that "the defense that a phantom driver
Page 4 contributed to the plaintiff's injuries is arguably a matter constituting an avoidance ...." /d. at
1264, n. 1.
Moreover, a defendant's right to identify a nonparty for the apportionment of fault, even
where it is unable to name or provide a specific description of the nonparty, is recognized by
statute. See Fla. Stat. §768.81(3)(a)1. As specifically recognized in §781.81, a party is required
to "...identify the nonparty, if known, or describe the nonparty as specifically as practicable...."
Moreover, Fla. Stat. §768.81(3)(a)2 provides that "[iJn order to allocate any or all fault to a
nonparty and include the named or unnamed nonparty on the verdict form for purposes of
apportioning damages, a defendant must prove at trial, by a preponderance of the evidence, the
fault of the nonparty in causing the plaintiff's injuries."
The rationale behind Fabre and Nash is to allow all persons or entities that were negligent
in causing a plaintiff's injuries to be considered by the jury. Discovery is ongoing and the Tesla
Defendants have not yet conducted discovery as to the facts of the subject accident. The Tesla