CITIZENS FOR RESPONSIBILITY AND ETHICS IN WASHINGTON v. U.S. OFFICE OF SPECIAL COUNSEL et al Document 1: Complaint
[…] disciplinary action should be taken against any employee for having-***
(B) violated the provisions of any law, rule, or regulation, or engaged in any other
conduct within the jurisdiction of the Special Counsel as described in section 1216
[which includes the Hatch Act],
***
the Special Counsel shall prepare a written complaint against the employee
containing the Special Counsel’s determination, together with a statement of
supporting facts, and present the complaint and statement to the employee and the
Board, in accordance with this subsection. U.S.C. § 1215(a)(1) (emphasis added)..
Section 1215 further provides that OSC’s “present[ation]” of a complaint to
MSPB commences adversarial proceedings against the employee, in which the employee is
entitled to, among other things, “a reasonable time to answer orally and in writing, and to furnish
affidavits and other documentary evidence in support of the answer”; “be represented by an
Page 8 attorney or other representative”; “a hearing before the [MSPB] or an administrative law judge
appointed under section 3105 and designated by the Board”; and “written decision and reasons