CITIZENS FOR RESPONSIBILITY AND ETHICS IN WASHINGTON v. U.S. OFFICE OF SPECIAL COUNSEL et al Document 1: Complaint
[…] U.S.C. § 1215 was “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance
with law.” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A).
Count II
(Violation of APA and 5 U.S.C. § 1215 – OSC’s Policy of Categorically Not Filing MSPB
Complaints Against Non-Senate-Confirmed Presidential Appointees).
CREW re-alleges and incorporates by reference all preceding paragraphs.
.
Under 5 U.S.C. § 1215, OSC “shall” file a complaint in MSPB against a covered
employee where OSC “determines that disciplinary action should be taken against [the]
employee for having . . . violated” the Hatch Act. 5 U.S.C. § 1215(a)(1)..
Section 1215(b) sets forth a limited exemption to this requirement, but it applies
only to employees “appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the
Senate.” 5 U.S.C. § 1215(b)..
OSC’s duty to file an MSPB complaint in accordance with 5 U.S.C. § 1215 is
mandatory and non-discretionary..
Contrary to this mandatory duty, OSC has a policy of categorically not filing
MSPB complaints against non-Senate-confirmed presidential appointees, even though such