CITIZENS FOR RESPONSIBILITY AND ETHICS IN WASHINGTON v. U.S. OFFICE OF SPECIAL COUNSEL et al Document 1: Complaint
[…] saved her White House job, Politico, Aug. 12, 2019, available at https://politi.co/2qsegJd
(quoting CREW Deputy Director Donald Sherman).
Page 21 CREW’S CLAIMS FOR RELIEF
Count I
(Violation of APA and 5 U.S.C. § 1215 – OSC’s Failure to File an MSPB Complaint
Against Kellyanne Conway).
CREW re-alleges and incorporates by reference all preceding paragraphs.
.
Under 5 U.S.C. § 1215, OSC “shall” file a complaint in MSPB against a covered
employee where OSC “determines that disciplinary action should be taken against [the]
employee for having . . . violated” the Hatch Act. 5 U.S.C. § 1215(a)(1)..
Section 1215(b) sets forth a limited exemption to this requirement, but it applies
only to employees “appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the
Senate.” 5 U.S.C. § 1215(b)..
OSC’s duty to file an MSPB complaint in accordance with 5 U.S.C. § 1215 is
mandatory and non-discretionary..
As a Counselor to the President in the White House Office, Conway is subject to
the Hatch Act..