CITIZENS FOR RESPONSIBILITY AND ETHICS IN WASHINGTON v. U.S. OFFICE OF SPECIAL COUNSEL et al Document 1: Complaint
[…] President Kellyanne Conway based on OSC’s determination that Conway committed multiple
violations of the Hatch Act that warrant her removal from federal service.
Page 2 2.
The Hatch Act prohibits federal employees from engaging in certain political
activities. OSC is an independent investigative and prosecutorial agency charged with enforcing
the Hatch Act. MSPB is an independent quasi-judicial agency with original jurisdiction over
Hatch Act complaints filed by OSC. MSPB is authorized to discipline, fine, and even remove
employees found to have violated the Hatch Act..
U.S.C. § 1215 establishes conditions under which OSC must file an MSPB
complaint against a covered employee. It provides that if OSC “determines that disciplinary
action should be taken against any employee for having . . . violated” the Hatch Act, the agency
“shall prepare a written complaint against the employee” and “present” it to MSPB. 5 U.S.C. §(a)(1) (emphasis added). Under the statute’s plain terms, OSC’s duty to file an MSPB