Securities and Exchange Commission v. Loflin Document 1: Complaint
[…] connection with the distribution of those securities. For this definition of an

underwriter, an “issuer” is additionally defined to include “any person directly or

indirectly controlling or controlled by the issuer, or any person under direct or
COMPLAINT
Page 6
indirect common control with the issuer.”
18.
Rule 144 of the Securities Act creates a “safe harbor” from the

underwriter definition for persons seeking to resell stock they acquired directly from

an issuer or an affiliate of an issuer – often called “restricted securities.” 17 C.F.R.

§ 230.144. Under Rule 144, an affiliate of an issuer “is a person that directly, or

indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls, or is controlled by, or is

under common control with” the issuer. 17 C.F.R. § 230.144. A person satisfying

the applicable conditions of the Rule 144 safe harbor is deemed not to be an

underwriter for purposes of the Section 4(a)(1) registration exemption, and therefore