Page 1 No. AIN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] 1
2 have been taken from a cell phone camera, presumably by one of the Model 3's
3 occupants ("the crew was able to take a photo of the car"), (Declaration of
4
Christine Leslie at 4) Any such cell phone recordings would be comprehended by
5
6
the Court's order that the parties produce "any photographic, audio, or video
7 recordings of the alleged incidents on February 21 and April 6, 2019."
8
9
Ill.
The Audio Recording Inside the Car Is Highly Relevant
Tesla's action is for "unlawful violence or a credible threat of violence" at the
10
workplace under Cal. Code Civ. Pro. §527.8. Here, there is no allegation of actual
12
Document received by the CA 1st District Court of Appeal.
11
violence during the April 16 event. To show a "credible threat of violence," Tesla
13
must show "o knowing and willful statement or course of conduct that would place
14
o reasonable person in fear for his or her safety ... and that serves no legitimate
15
purpose," (Col. Code Civ. Pro. §527.8(b)(2)) Putting aside for the moment the
16
17
crucial fact that Hothi's activities did serve a legitimate purpose, the mental state of
18
the car's occupants is obviously relevant to the question of whether they were in
19