Anip Patel v. Mirchi, Inc., et al. Document 1: Complaint
[…] 81. As a result of Defendants’ issuance of inaccurate itemized wage statements to
14 Plaintiff in violation of Labor Code section 226(a), Plaintiff is entitled to recover penalties
15 pursuant to section 226(e) of the Labor Code.
XIV. TWELFTH CAUSE OF ACTION - FAILURE TO REIMBURSE

BUSINESS EXPENSES

(Violation of Labor Code § 2802)

(By Plaintiffs Against All Defendants)

82. Plaintiff re-alleges and incorporates by reference the allegations contained in
21 paragraphs 1 through 81 stated above as though fully set forth herein.
83. California Labor Code section 2802 provides “An employer shall indemnify his
23 or her employee for all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in
24 direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties, or of his or her obedience to the
25 directions of the employer, even though unlawful, unless the employee, at the time of
26 obeying the directions, believed them to be unlawful.”
84. During the applicable statutory period, Plaintiff incurred necessary
28 expenditures and losses in direct consequence of the discharge of his employment
-16COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES
Page 17 1 duties and his obedience to the directions of Defendants. Defendants did not reimburse