Anip Patel v. Mirchi, Inc., et al. Document 1: Complaint
[…] 4 name and likeness by Defendants, in an amount according to proof at trial.
XI. NINTH CAUSE OF ACTION - UNLAWFUL FAILURE

TO PAY MINIMUM WAGES

(Violation of Labor Code §§ 510, 1194, 1194.2, 1197; Wage Order No. 4-2001, §4)

(By Plaintiff Against All Defendants)

59. Plaintiff re-alleges and incorporates by reference the allegations contained in
Attorney at Law
1801 CENTURY PARK EAST, 25th Floor
LOS ANGELES, CA 90067-TELEPHONE (310) 272-8566 CHRIS@CGHLAW.COM
LAW OFFICES OF CHRISTOPHER G. HOOK
10 paragraphs 1 through 58 stated above as though fully set forth herein.
60. California Labor Code section 510 provides in relevant part: “[e]ight hours of
12 labor constitutes a day’s work. Any work in excess of eight hours in one work day and
13 any work in excess of 40 hours in any one workweek and the first eight hours worked on
14 the seventh day of work in any one workweek shall be compensated at the rate of no less
15 than one and one-half times the regular rate of pay for an employee. Any work in excess
16 of 12 hours in one day shall be compensated at the rate of no less than twice the regular
17 rate of pay for an employee. In addition, any work in excess of eight hours on any
18 seventh day of a workweek shall be compensated at the rate of no less than twice the
19 regular rate of pay of an employee.”
61. California Labor Code section 1197 provides: “The minimum wage for
21 employees fixed by the commission is the minimum wage to be paid to employees, and
22 the payment of a less wage than the minimum so fixed is unlawful.”
62. California Labor Code section 1194, subdivision (a) provides: