Anip Patel v. Mirchi, Inc., et al. Document 1: Complaint
[…] Any work in excess
16 of 12 hours in one day shall be compensated at the rate of no less than twice the regular
17 rate of pay for an employee. In addition, any work in excess of eight hours on any
18 seventh day of a workweek shall be compensated at the rate of no less than twice the
19 regular rate of pay of an employee.”
61. California Labor Code section 1197 provides: “The minimum wage for
21 employees fixed by the commission is the minimum wage to be paid to employees, and
22 the payment of a less wage than the minimum so fixed is unlawful.”
62. California Labor Code section 1194, subdivision (a) provides:
24 “Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, an employee receiving less
25 than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation applicable to the
26 employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of
27 this minimum wage or overtime compensation, including interest thereon, reasonable
28 attorney’s fees, and costs of suit.”
-12COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES
Page 13
63. California Labor Code section 1194.2 provides in relevant part: “In any action
2 under Section 1193.6 or Section 1194 to recover wages because of the payment of a wage
3 less than the minimum wage fixed by an order of the commission, an employee shall be