CORELLA v. TESLA, INC. DBA TESLA MOTORS, INC., A DELAWARE COR... Document 1: Document
[…] 58.
Plaintiff re-alleges and incorporates paragraphs 1-57 of this Complaint.
59.
Plaintiff refused, resisted, complained, objected and/or expressed displeasure about
DOES 1-5’s wrongful and unlawful conduct as described in this Complaint. As alleged above, Tesla
wrongfully terminated Plaintiff because Plaintiff engaged in a protected activity by complaining and
resisting sexual harassment and other unlawful activity, reporting dangerous work conditions, and
requesting a reasonable disability accommodation.
60.
Tesla’s retaliatory conduct violated Labor Code § 1102.5(b) which provides in
relevant part that an “employer, or any person acting on behalf of the employer, shall not retaliate
against an employee for disclosing information, or because the employer believes that the employee
disclosed or may disclose information. . . to a person with authority over the employee or another
employee who has the authority to investigate, discover, or correct the violation or noncompliance,
. . . if the employee has reasonable cause to believe that the information discloses a violation of state
or federal statute, or a violation of or noncompliance with a local, state, or federal rule or regulation”.
61.
Tesla’s retaliatory conduct violated Labor Code § 1102.5(c) which provides that an
“[a]n employer, or any person acting on behalf of the employer, shall not retaliate against an
employee for refusing to participate in an activity that would result in a violation of state or federal
statute, or a violation of or noncompliance with a local, state, or federal rule or regulation.”
62.
Plaintiff suffered injuries as a result of Tesla’s violation of Labor Code § 1102.5(b)-
(c), including loss of earnings and benefits, and severe emotional and physical distress, all of which
will be proven at trial.