BARKER v. TESLA, INC., et al. Document 1: Document
[…] Page 3 JURISDICTION AND VENUE

1.
Venue is proper in this judicial district pursuant to California Code of Civil
3 Procedure § 395.5 and California Government Code § 12965. Tesla’s principal place of
4 business in California is in Fremont, California, in the County of Alameda. Staffmark
5 also maintains a Fremont, California office and conducts business in the County of
6 Alameda. For purposes of Section 395.5, liability arises where the Defendant’s principal
7 place of business is situated. Accordingly, Defendants are within the jurisdiction of this
8 Court for purposes of service of process.
2.
Under Section 12965, an action may be brought in any county “in which
10 unlawful practices are alleged to have been committed, in the county in which records
11 relevant to the alleged unlawful practices are maintained and administered, or in the
12 county in which the person claiming to be aggrieved would have worked … but for the
13 alleged unlawful practices” Upon information and belief, one or more unlawful practices
14 were committed in Alameda County, records relevant to the allegations pled herein are
15 maintained and administered in Alameda County, and, Plaintiff could have worked in