Bradley M. Tanner (SBN: 273057)
[…] (See, Tanner
24
Decl., ¶ 3, Exhs. “D,” “E,” and “F”.)
25
This Matter Should Be Ordered to Arbitration with AAA.
This Court should order this action to binding arbitration with AAA pursuant to the
26
27
28
The MVOA also contains an arbitration provision notifying Plaintiff of Tesla’s intent to arbitrate any
claims with AAA. (See, Exh. “A” at p. 3.)
4
-7-
DEFENDANT TESLA’S NOTICE OF PETITION AND PETITION TO COMPEL ARBITRATION WITH AAA AND STAY
PROCEEDINGS PENDING OUTCOME OF ARBITRATION
PDF Page 12
1
express terms of the arbitration clause and California Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.6,
2
which states “[i]f the arbitration agreement provides a method of appointing an arbitrator, that
3
method shall be followed.” (emphasis added.) Both federal and California courts have
4
additionally found that arbitration clauses like the one at issue should be followed. (See
5
Armendariz, supra, 24 Cal.4th at 97.) Pursuant to the terms of the MVOA and Lease, the parties
6