LEONARDO BALTER, AN INDIVIDUAL v. TESLA MOTORS INC., A CORPORATION et al Document 5
[…] (See, Tanner

Decl., ¶ 3, Exhs. “D,” “E,” and “F”.)

This Matter Should Be Ordered to Arbitration with AAA.
This Court should order this action to binding arbitration with AAA pursuant to the

The MVOA also contains an arbitration provision notifying Plaintiff of Tesla’s intent to arbitrate any
claims with AAA. (See, Exh. “A” at p. 3.)

-7-
DEFENDANT TESLA’S NOTICE OF PETITION AND PETITION TO COMPEL ARBITRATION WITH AAA AND STAY
PROCEEDINGS PENDING OUTCOME OF ARBITRATION
Page 11
express terms of the arbitration clause and California Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.6,

which states “[i]f the arbitration agreement provides a method of appointing an arbitrator, that

method shall be followed.” (emphasis added.) Both federal and California courts have

additionally found that arbitration clauses like the one at issue should be followed. (See

Armendariz, supra, 24 Cal.4th at 97.) Pursuant to the terms of the MVOA and Lease, the parties