Camacho, et al v. Moylan Document 1: ?
[…] have exclusive jurisdiction. Such jurisdiction shall be subject to the exclusive or concurrent
http;//www.guamsupremecourt.com/op2002Guam01.htm
7/29/2003
Page 77 In re Request o f Gov. Carl T.C. Gutierrez, P.L. 26-35 (Budget B ill)
Page 3 o f
jurisdiction conferred on the District Court of Guam by section 1424(b) of this title.
48 U.S.C. § 1424-1 (b) (1987). This section of the Organic Act gives the Legislature broad authority to define the
jurisdiction of local courts. The Legislature attempts to distinguish "local court" as used in section 1424-1 (b) from
"appellate court" as used in section 1424-1 (a). However, section 1424-1 (a) defines "local courts" as "such trial
court or courts as may have been or may hereafter be established by the laws of Guam." Thus, the Supreme
Court of Guam, as a court established by the laws of Guam, is included within the definition of "local court." The
language of section 1424-1 is not ambiguous. Because section 1424-1 gives the Legislature the authority to grant