Camacho, et al v. Moylan Document 1: ?
[…] section 3(a), and holiday pay reporting requirements of P.L. 26-47, section 2(d), violate the separation of powers
doctrine; and (4) that P.L. 26-47, section 7(b), which sets a specific date for filling the positions of Chief
Procurement Officer and Controller, violates the separation of powers doctrine.
[32]
Each issue enumerated above requires a separate analysis, but turns on the basic principle that, under
the Organic Act, the government of Guam is comprised of three separate but co-equal branches of government.
See 48 U.S.C. § 1421a (1992) ("The government of Guam shall consist of three branches, executive, legislative
and judicial. . . ."). Thus, implicit in the language of the Organic Act is the traditional concept of separation of
powers. See Panaelinan. 2000 Guam 11 at H 31; see also Hamlet v. Charfauros, 1999 Guam 18, i[ 9 ("By its very