Page 1 22-
[…] 70.
The books and records will provide valuable insight into the financial machinations
that led to the alleged dissipation ofFTX Digital assets, at the expense of creditors. The discoveryPage 18 22-
Doc
Filed 11/15/
Entered 11/15/22 22:16:18 of
Main Document
Pg
of these agreements and other financial documents will likely provide further insight into the
financial engineering, which appears to have contributed to the insolvency ofFTX Digital.
v.
SECTION 1515(c) STATEMENT
71.
I am informed by counsel that section 1515(c) of the Bankruptcy Code provides
that "[a} petition for recognition shall be accompanied by a statement identifying all foreign
proceedings with respect to that debtor that are known to the foreign representative."
72.
In compliance with section 1515(c) of the Bankruptcy Code, I hereby declare that,
to my knowledge, the only foreign proceeding (as such term is defined in section 101(23) of the
Bankruptcy Code) pending with respect to FTX Digital is the Bahamian Liquidation.
VI.