Page 1 22-11516-mew
[…] Pursuant to section 1517 of the Bankruptcy Code, an order recognizing a foreign
proceeding may only be entered after notice and a hearing. 11 U.S.C. § 1517(a). Pursuant to
Bankruptcy Rule 2002(q), the notice period must be at least twenty-one (21) days. Fed. R. Bankr.
P. 2002(q). However, pending an order recognizing a foreign proceeding, section 1519 of the
#180485918_v5Page 13 22-11516-mew
Doc
Filed 11/16/22 Entered 11/16/22 21:43:Pg 13 of
Main Document
Bankruptcy Code authorizes the Court to grant certain relief to the proposed foreign representative
on a provisional basis. Specifically, section 1519(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides:
From the time of filing a petition for recognition until the court rules on the petition,
the court may, at the request of the foreign representative, where relief is urgently
needed to protect the assets of the debtor or the interests of the creditors, grant relief
of a provisional nature, including(1) staying execution against the debtor’s assets;
(2) entrusting the administration or realization of all or part of the debtor’s
assets located in the United States to the foreign representative or another
person authorized by the court, including an examiner, in order to protect and
preserve the value of assets that, by their nature or because of other
circumstances, are perishable, susceptible to devaluation or otherwise in
jeopardy; and
(3) any relief referred to in paragraph (3), [or] (4) . . . of section 1521(a).
11 U.S.C. § 1519(a). Section 1521(a)(3) allows the court to “suspend[] the right to transfer,
encumber or otherwise dispose of any assets of the debtor.” 11 U.S.C. § 1521(a)(3). Section