Page 1 22-11516-mew
[…] of a provisional nature, including(1) staying execution against the debtor’s assets;
(2) entrusting the administration or realization of all or part of the debtor’s
assets located in the United States to the foreign representative or another
person authorized by the court, including an examiner, in order to protect and
preserve the value of assets that, by their nature or because of other
circumstances, are perishable, susceptible to devaluation or otherwise in
jeopardy; and
(3) any relief referred to in paragraph (3), [or] (4) . . . of section 1521(a).
11 U.S.C. § 1519(a). Section 1521(a)(3) allows the court to “suspend[] the right to transfer,
encumber or otherwise dispose of any assets of the debtor.” 11 U.S.C. § 1521(a)(3). Section
1521(a)(4) authorizes the Court to “provide for the examination of witnesses, the taking of
evidence or the delivery of information concerning the debtor’s assets, affairs, rights, obligations
or liabilities.” 11 U.S.C. § 1521(a)(4).
I.
Provisional Relief is Within the Scope of Section 1519 and is Necessary and
Appropriate Under the Circumstances.
34.
As discussed, section 1519 of the Bankruptcy Code permits a foreign representative