Page 1 22-11516-mew
[…] Bahamian Liquidation and the proceedings in Delaware will depend, in part, on its outcome.
[Simms Supplemental Declaration ¶ 20]. Accordingly, irreparable harm would befall the Debtor
if it is unable to begin obtaining the necessary discovery immediately.
C.
The Balance of Hardships Weighs in Favor of the Debtor.
44.
The Joint Provisional Liquidators submit that the irreparable harm to the Debtor in
the absence of provisional relief significantly outweighs any harm to the parties which may be
affected by the relief requested herein. Section 1522(a) authorizes courts to grant relief under
#180485918_v5Page 18 22-11516-mew
Doc
Filed 11/16/22 Entered 11/16/22 21:43:Pg 18 of
Main Document
sections 1519 and 1521 where, as here, “the interest of creditors and other interested entities,
including the debtor, are sufficiently protected.” 11 U.S.C. § 1522(a). The Bankruptcy Code does
not define “sufficiently protected” and courts “have great leeway to determine what that is.” In re
Hanjin Shipping Co., Ltd., No. 16-27041 (JKS), 2016 WL 6679487, at *5 (Bankr. D.N.J. Sept. 20,
2016).