CALANGIAN, et al. v. TESLA, INC. Document 1: Document
[…] discharge of duties by Plaintiffs and Aggrieved Employees. Despite these realities of the job,
Defendants failed to provide reimbursements for the use of personal cell phones necessary to carry
out their job duties.
68.
Labor Code §2804 states in pertinent part: “Any contract or agreement, express or

implied, made by any employee to waive the benefits of this article or any part thereof is null and

void, and this article shall not deprive any employee or his or her personal representative of any

right or remedy to which he is entitled under the laws of this State.

69.
Labor Code section 1024.5 states in pertinent part: “(a) An employer or prospective

employer shall not use a consumer credit report for employment purposes unless the position of

the person for whom the report is sought is any of the following: (1) A managerial position; (2) A

position in the state Department of Justice; (3) That of a sworn peace officer or other law

enforcement position; (4) A position for which the information contained in the report is required
- 15 PAGA REPRESENTATIVE ACTION COMPLAINT
Page 16
by law to be disclosed or obtained; (5) A position that involves regular access, for any purpose

other than the routine solicitation and processing of credit card applications in a retail

establishment, to all of the following types of information of any one person; (A) Bank or credit

card account information; (B) Social security number; (C) Date of birth; (6) A position in which

the person is, or would be, any of the following; (A) A named signatory on the bank or credit card

account of the employer; (B) Authorized to transfer money on behalf of the employer;

(C) Authorized to enter into financial contracts on behalf of the employer; (7) A position that
involves access to confidential or proprietary information, including a formula, pattern,
compilation, program, device, method, technique, process or trade secret that (i) derives
independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being
readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who may obtain economic value from the
disclosure or use of the information, and (ii) is the subject of an effort that is reasonable under the
circumstances to maintain secrecy of the information; (8) A position that involves regular access
to cash totaling ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or more of the employer, a customer, or client,
during the workday.” None of these factors apply to Plaintiffs.
70.
Plaintiffs did not meet the requirements for a background check to be performed
by Defendants. As a result Defendants violated Labor Code § 1024.5.
71.