Page 1 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] BAM Trading and BAM Management Violated Sections 17(a)(2) and (a)(3)
of the Securities Act
The SEC is further likely to prevail on its claim that BAM Trading and BAM
Management violated Sections 17(a)(2) and (a)(3) of the Securities Act. Section 17(a)(2)
specifically prohibits anyone from directly or indirectly “obtain[ing] money or property” in the
offer or sale of securities by means of “any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to
state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances
under which they were made, not misleading.” 15 U.S.C. § 77q(a)(2). Section 17(a)(3) prohibits
anyone from directly or indirectly, in the offer or sale of securities, “engag[ing] in any
transaction, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit
upon the purchaser.” Id. § 77q(a)(3). Scienter is not needed to prove a violation of Section
17(a)(2) or (a)(3); a showing of negligence is sufficient. See Aaron v. SEC, 446 U.S. 680, 697,
701-02 (1980); Weiss v. SEC, 468 F.3d 849, 855 (D.C. Cir. 2006); see also Beck v. Dobrowski,