Ramin R. Younessi, Esq. (SBN 175020)
[…] order that Plaintiff, for Plaintiff and on behalf of employees in the State of California and in conformity
with the public policy of the State, obtain a judicial declaration of the wrongdoing of Defendants and to
condemn such discriminatory employment policies or practices prospectively. Harris v. City of Santa
Monica (2013) 56 Cal.4th 203.
88.
A judicial declaration is necessary and appropriate at this time such that Defendants may
also be aware of their obligations under the law to not engage in discriminatory practices and to not
violate the law in the future.
89.
Government Code §12965(b) provides that an aggrieved party, such as the Plaintiff herein,
may be awarded reasonable attorney's fees and costs: "In civil actions brought under this section, the
court, in its discretion, may award to the prevailing party, including the department, reasonable attorney's
fees and costs, including expert witness fees." Such fees and costs expended by an aggrieved party may
be awarded for the purpose of redressing, preventing, or deterring discrimination and harassment.
SIXTH CAUSE OF ACTION
FOR COMMON LAW BATTERY
AGAINST ALL DEFENDANTS
90.