Ramin R. Younessi, Esq. (SBN 175020)
[…] 9
with the public policy of the State, obtain a judicial declaration of the wrongdoing of Defendants and to
10
condemn such discriminatory employment policies or practices prospectively. Harris v. City of Santa
11
Monica (2013) 56 Cal.4th 203.
12
88.
A judicial declaration is necessary and appropriate at this time such that Defendants may
13
also be aware of their obligations under the law to not engage in discriminatory practices and to not
14
violate the law in the future.
15
89.
Government Code §12965(b) provides that an aggrieved party, such as the Plaintiff herein,
16
may be awarded reasonable attorney's fees and costs: "In civil actions brought under this section, the
17
court, in its discretion, may award to the prevailing party, including the department, reasonable attorney's
18
fees and costs, including expert witness fees." Such fees and costs expended by an aggrieved party may
19
be awarded for the purpose of redressing, preventing, or deterring discrimination and harassment.
20
21
SIXTH CAUSE OF ACTION
22
FOR COMMON LAW BATTERY
23
AGAINST ALL DEFENDANTS
24
25
26
27
90.