Page 1 PageID#
[…] Civil discovery generally is “conducted in private as a matter of modern practice,” Seattle Times
Co. v. Rhinehart, 467 U.S. 20, 33 (1984), and discovery materials are not filed as a matter of
course, Fed. R. Civ. P. 5(d)(1)(A). Therefore, discovery proceedings are “not public components
of a civil trial.” See Seattle Times, 467 U.S. at 33-35. The sealed exhibits and the corresponding
redacted text in Plaintiffs’ brief either relate to or are the fruits of the compulsory CID process,
which is akin to civil discovery, and thus are not inherently “judicial records.” Cf. 15 U.S.C.
§ 1312(c)(1)(B) (providing that “the standards applicable to discovery requests under the Federal
Rules of Civil Procedure” apply to CIDs).
Nor do confidential discovery materials become “judicial records” simply because a
litigant files them in connection with a pretrial motion. As the Fourth Circuit has stated, “[n]either