Page 1 PageID#
[…] would not have been disclosed but for DOJ’s CIDs. Even if the higher common-law sealing
standard were to apply, sealing would still be warranted to protect Google from competitive harm.
Therefore, the motion to seal should be granted, and the sealed or redacted materials should remain
sealed pending further order of the Court.
ARGUMENT
The sealed exhibits and redacted information in Plaintiffs’ filings in support of their motion
to compel constitute confidential business information that would not have been disclosed but for
the DOJ’s CIDs.1 Civil discovery is not a component of a public trial. Under settled precedent,
The CID disclosure processes are conducted like civil discovery. See 15 U.S.C. § 1312(c)(1)(B)
(“No [CID] shall require the production of any documentary material, the submission of any
answers to written interrogatories, or the giving of any oral testimony, if such material, answers,
or testimony would be protected from disclosure under . . . the standards applicable to discovery
requests under the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, to the extent that the application of such Page 3 PageID#
neither the common-law nor First Amendment right of access justifies access to civil discovery
materials.
Civil discovery materials may be shielded from public disclosure under Rule 26(c) for
“good cause.”