United States et al v. Google LLC Document 248: Memorandum In Support
[…] depositions and declaration would harm Google, potentially placing it at a competitive
disadvantage.
Accordingly, sealing Exhibits A, B, and C is appropriate. E.g., In re Zetia
(Ezetimibe) Antitrust Litig., 2020 WL 1558123, at *1 (E.D. Va. Feb. 7, 2020) (granting motion to
seal “confidential communications and information that are not generally known,” the disclosure
of which “would cause competitive harm” and place party “at a competitive disadvantage”);
The CID disclosure processes are conducted like civil discovery. See 15 U.S.C. §
1312(c)(1)(B) (“No [CID] shall require the production of any documentary material, the
submission of any answers to written interrogatories, or the giving of any oral testimony, if such
material, answers, or testimony would be protected from disclosure under . . . the standards
applicable to discovery requests under the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, to the extent that the
application of such standards to any such demand is appropriate and consistent with the
provisions and purposes of this chapter.”).
Page 5 PageID#
Halozyme, Inc. v. Matal, 2017 WL 8772044, at *1 (E.D. Va. Oct. 10, 2017) (granting motion to
seal documents “appear[ing] to contain confidential and commercially sensitive information”).
As to the Opposition itself, Google only requests sealing employees’ names in order to