Page 1 PageID#
[…] motion. Id. at *1.
Civil discovery generally is “conducted in private as a matter of modern practice,” Seattle
Times, 467 U.S. at 33, and discovery materials are not filed as a matter of course, Fed. R. Civ. P.
5(d)(1)(A). Therefore, discovery proceedings are “not public components of a civil trial.” See
Seattle Times, 467 U.S. at 33. The sealed exhibits and the corresponding redacted text in Plaintiffs’
Reply either relate to or are the fruits of the compulsory CID process, which is akin to civil
discovery, and thus are not inherently “judicial records.” Cf. 15 U.S.C. § 1312(c)(1)(B) (providing
that “the standards applicable to discovery requests under the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure”
apply to CIDs).
For documents filed in connection with discovery motions, there is no common-law right
of access. See Smithkline, 2017 WL 11552659, at *4 (concluding that “no public access right
attaches to the documents at issue” because the documents “related to a discovery motion”);