Page 1 PageID#
[…] ● Exhibits 3 and 4 (filed under seal as Dkt. No. 260-3 & 260-4) are redacted and less redacted
versions of the same internal Google document—a document summarizing a confidential
commercial proposal that Google intended to make to a third party. The proposal, marked
“Privileged and confidential – do not share outside of Google” and stamped “Highly
Confidential,” includes input from close to a dozen distinct commercial divisions across a
broad range of Google’s product areas and business units, providing visibility into
The CID disclosure processes are conducted like civil discovery. See 15 U.S.C. § 1312(c)(1)(B)
(“No [CID] shall require the production of any documentary material, the submission of any
answers to written interrogatories, or the giving of any oral testimony, if such material, answers,
or testimony would be protected from disclosure under . . . the standards applicable to discovery
requests under the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, to the extent that the application of such
standards to any such demand is appropriate and consistent with the provisions and purposes of
this chapter.”). Page 5 PageID#
Google’s strategic decision- and deal-making logic. See Decl. of Jason Washing ¶ 4. The
proposal also reveals competitive strategy, including business and pricing strategy, as well
as confidential and bespoke contract terms. Id. Public disclosure of information about the