United States et al v. Google LLC Document 328: response in opposition to motion
[…] regarding the underlying facts requested.
Page 16 PageID#
Grand Jury Investigation, 399 F.3d 527, 535 (2d Cir. 2005) (“The government attorney requires
candid, unvarnished communication from those employed by the office he serves so that he may
better discharge his duty to that office.”).
Attorney-Client Relationship. Just as the purpose of a general counsel’s office is to handle
litigation on behalf of a company, the DOJ is statutorily charged with acting as the attorney of the
United States and its agencies. See 28 U.S.C. § 516 (“[T]he conduct of litigation in which the
United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, and securing evidence
therefor, is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, acting under the direction of the
Attorney General.”). 9 By statute, the DOJ is specifically and exclusively authorized— indeed,
required—to enforce the antitrust laws, including through damages claims on behalf of the United
States when it is injured in its business or property. 15 U.S.C. § 4; 15 U.S.C. § 15a.