CAHILL GORDON & REINDEL LLP
[…] c.
Penalties
33.
AB 587 also sets forth a penalty scheme under which social media companies may
23
be fined $15,000 per violation per day, and may be enjoined in any court of competent jurisdiction
24
by Attorney General Bonta or by a “city attorney,” if the company (i) “[f]ails to post terms of
COMPLAINT
15
PDF Page 17
Case 2:23-at-00903 Document 1 Filed 09/08/23 Page 16 of 35
1
service in accordance with Section 22676,” (ii) “[f]ails to timely submit” a Terms of Service Report,
2
or (iii) “[m]aterially omits or misrepresents required information in a” Terms of Service Report.
3
§ 22678. AB 587’s penalty provision further instructs that the court shall, “[i]n assessing the
4
amount of a civil penalty pursuant to paragraph . . . consider whether the social media company has
5
made a reasonable, good faith attempt to comply with the provisions of this chapter.” Id.
6
II.
The Topics About Which AB 587 Forces X Corp. to Speak are Extremely
Controversial and Inherently Subject to Disagreement
7
34.
As the legislative history makes clear, AB 587 compels disclosure from social media
8
companies about the most controversial types of content moderation.