CAHILL GORDON & REINDEL LLP
[…] 12
Reports, on April 1 and October 1 of each year, to Attorney General Bonta, who will then make
13
them publicly available. The Report must include:
14
a. A statement of whether, and if so how, the platform’s terms of use define hate speech, racism,
15
extremism, radicalization, disinformation, misinformation, harassment, and foreign political
16
interference, § 22677(a)(3);
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
b. The current version of the terms of service and a “complete and detailed description of any
changes” to the terms since any previous report, § 22677(a)(2);
c. A “detailed description” of the platform’s “content moderation practices,” including, but not
limited to:
i. Any “existing policies intended to address the categories of content described in
[§ 22677(a)(3)],” § 22677(a)(4)(A);
ii. How “automated content moderation systems enforce” the platform’s terms of service
and “when these systems involve human review,” § 22677(a)(4)(B);
COMPLAINT
13
PDF Page 15
Case 2:23-at-00903 Document 1 Filed 09/08/23 Page 14 of 35
1
2
iii. How the “company responds to user reports of violations of the terms of service,”
§ 22677(a)(4)(C); and
3
iv. How the “company would remove individual pieces of content, users, or groups that
4
violate the terms of service, or take broader action against” individual or groups of
5
users “that violate the terms of service,” § 22677(a)(4)(D);
6
d. Information regarding “content that was flagged by the social media company as content
7
belonging to any of the categories described in [§ 22677(a)(3)]” including:
8
i. The “total number of flagged items of content,” § 22677(a)(5)(A)(i);
9
ii. The “total number of actioned items of content,” § 22677(a)(5)(A)(ii);
10
iii. The “total number of actioned items of content that resulted in action taken by the
11
social media company against the user or group of users responsible for the content,”
12
§ 22677(a)(5)(A)(iii);
13
14
15
16
17
18
iv. The “total number of actioned items of content that were removed, demonetized, or
deprioritized” by the company, § 22677(a)(5)(A)(iv);
v. The “number of times actioned items of content were viewed by users,”
§ 22677(a)(5)(A)(v);
vi. The “number of times actioned items of content were shared, and the number of users
that viewed the content before it was actioned,” § 22677(a)(5)(A)(vi); and
19
vii. The “number of times users appealed” company actions “taken on that platform and
20
the number of reversals of social media company actions on appeal disaggregated by
21
each type of action,” § 22677(a)(5)(A)(vii);
22
23
24
e.