CAHILL GORDON & REINDEL LLP
[…] 30.
AB 587 requires social media companies to submit bi-annual Terms of Service
Reports, on April 1 and October 1 of each year, to Attorney General Bonta, who will then make
them publicly available. The Report must include:
a. A statement of whether, and if so how, the platform’s terms of use define hate speech, racism,
extremism, radicalization, disinformation, misinformation, harassment, and foreign political
interference, § 22677(a)(3);
b. The current version of the terms of service and a “complete and detailed description of any
changes” to the terms since any previous report, § 22677(a)(2);
c. A “detailed description” of the platform’s “content moderation practices,” including, but not
limited to:
i. Any “existing policies intended to address the categories of content described in
[§ 22677(a)(3)],” § 22677(a)(4)(A);
ii. How “automated content moderation systems enforce” the platform’s terms of service
and “when these systems involve human review,” § 22677(a)(4)(B);
COMPLAINT Page 14
iii. How the “company responds to user reports of violations of the terms of service,”
§ 22677(a)(4)(C); and
iv. How the “company would remove individual pieces of content, users, or groups that
violate the terms of service, or take broader action against” individual or groups of
users “that violate the terms of service,” § 22677(a)(4)(D);
d. Information regarding “content that was flagged by the social media company as content
belonging to any of the categories described in [§ 22677(a)(3)]” including:
i. The “total number of flagged items of content,” § 22677(a)(5)(A)(i);
ii. The “total number of actioned items of content,” § 22677(a)(5)(A)(ii);
iii. The “total number of actioned items of content that resulted in action taken by the
social media company against the user or group of users responsible for the content,”
§ 22677(a)(5)(A)(iii);
iv. The “total number of actioned items of content that were removed, demonetized, or
deprioritized” by the company, § 22677(a)(5)(A)(iv);
v. The “number of times actioned items of content were viewed by users,”
§ 22677(a)(5)(A)(v);
vi. The “number of times actioned items of content were shared, and the number of users
that viewed the content before it was actioned,” § 22677(a)(5)(A)(vi); and
vii. The “number of times users appealed” company actions “taken on that platform and
the number of reversals of social media company actions on appeal disaggregated by
each type of action,” § 22677(a)(5)(A)(vii);
e. All of the information required by § 22677(a)(5)(A) “disaggregated” by:
i. The “category of content, including any relevant categories described in [§
22677(a)(3)],” § 22677(a)(5)(B)(i);
COMPLAINT Page 15
ii. The “type of content” (e.g., “posts, comments, messages”), § 22677(a)(5)(B)(ii);
iii. The “type of media of the content” (e.g., “text, images, and videos,”),
§ 22677(a)(5)(B)(iii);
iv. How “the content was flagged” (e.g., “flagged by company employees or contractors,
flagged by artificial intelligence software, flagged by community moderators, flagged
by civil society partners, and flagged by users”), § 22677(a)(5)(B)(iv); and
v. How “the content was actioned” (e.g., “actioned by company employees or contractors,
actioned by artificial intelligence software, actioned by community moderators,
actioned by civil society partners, and actioned by users”), § 22677(a)(5)(B)(v).
31.
The Terms of Service Report is also an impermissible attempt by the State to inject
itself into the content moderation editorial process. By requiring detailed disclosures about how