CAHILL GORDON & REINDEL LLP
[…] disfavor, or censor certain constitutionally-protected content on X that the State dislikes.
32.
These forced disclosures violate the First Amendment of the U.S. Constitution and
Article I, Section 2, of the California Constitution.
c.
Penalties
33.
AB 587 also sets forth a penalty scheme under which social media companies may
be fined $15,000 per violation per day, and may be enjoined in any court of competent jurisdiction
by Attorney General Bonta or by a “city attorney,” if the company (i) “[f]ails to post terms of
COMPLAINT Page 16
service in accordance with Section 22676,” (ii) “[f]ails to timely submit” a Terms of Service Report,
or (iii) “[m]aterially omits or misrepresents required information in a” Terms of Service Report.
§ 22678. AB 587’s penalty provision further instructs that the court shall, “[i]n assessing the
amount of a civil penalty pursuant to paragraph . . . consider whether the social media company has
made a reasonable, good faith attempt to comply with the provisions of this chapter.” Id.
II.
The Topics About Which AB 587 Forces X Corp. to Speak are Extremely
Controversial and Inherently Subject to Disagreement
34.
As the legislative history makes clear, AB 587 compels disclosure from social media
companies about the most controversial types of content moderation.