Page 1 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] potential liability associated with its actions”); United States v. Cinergy Corp., 495 F. Supp. 2d.
892, 900-05 (S.D. Ind. 2007) (similar).
V.
The Complaint Plausibly Alleges that BAM Violated the Anti-Fraud Provisions of
the Securities Act
The SEC alleges that BAM violated Securities Act Sections 17(a)(2) and (3) by
defrauding investors who were offered and sold crypto asset securities on the Binance.US
Platform (“Securities Investors”), and Equity Investors who invested in BAM Management.
Compl. ¶¶ 239-81. Securities Act Section 17(a)(2) prohibits obtaining money or property by
means of a false statement or a statement that is misleading by omission. 15 U.S.C. § 77q(a)(2).
Securities Act Section 17(a)(3) prohibits engaging in “any transaction, practice, or course of
business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon the purchaser.” Id.
52Page 68 § 77q(a)(3). These claims require only a showing of negligence. Weiss v. SEC, 468 F.3d 849,
855 (D.C. Cir. 2006).
BAM violated Securities Act Sections 17(a)(2) and (3) by negligently misleading
Securities Investors and Equity Investors.