Page 1 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] § 77e(a), (c). “Offer” is defined broadly: “every attempt or offer to dispose of, or solicitation of
an offer to buy, a security or interest in a security, for value.” Id. § 77b(a)(3). The statute further
proscribes using domestic instrumentalities for the mere “delivery” of securities. Id. § 77e(a)(2).
To avoid applying this broad statutory language extraterritorially, the SEC has explained
that “offer” and “sale” as used in Securities Act Section 5 excludes offerings that are exclusively
foreign. See Regulation S, Rule 901, 17 C.F.R. § 230.901. 3 This includes that, among other
things, that no offers are made to “a person in the United States.” Id. § 230.902(h)(1) (defining
“offshore transaction”); id. § 230.903(a) (requiring “offshore transactions,” and that “no directed
selling efforts are made in the United States by the issuer” or anyone associated with it). Thus,
Regulation S reflects the judicial presumption against extraterritoriality, while preserving the
interests of U.S. investors consistent with Securities Act Section 5’s broad statutory language.