USA v. TRUMP Document 180: transmission of notice of appeal and docket sheet to USCA
[…] absolved him—all three Branches are co-equal parts of the same “sovereign” deriving their “power
and authority” from the same “source[].” Id.
The government—through Congress—already put President Trump on trial once, placing
him in jeopardy for an alleged criminal offense arising from the same course of conduct alleged in
the indictment.5 Having failed to obtain a conviction, President Trump’s acquittal in the United
States Senate must stand, and the prosecution may not seek a retrial in this forum.
See U.S. CONST. art. III, § 2, cl. 3 (referring to impeachment trials as trials for crimes – “[t]he
Trial of all Crimes, except in Cases of Impeachment, shall be by Jury. . .”).
Page 180 III.
The Indictment Violates the Fair Notice Doctrine of the Due Process Clause.
The indictment charges President Trump with crimes arising from his political advocacy
on matters of public concern made in the middle of a disputed Presidential campaign and election.