USA v. TRUMP Document 180: transmission of notice of appeal and docket sheet to USCA
[…] Senate may be charged by “Indictment, Trial, Judgment and Punishment”—not a party acquitted.
As the Senate acquitted President Trump, the prosecution may not re-try him in this Court.
To be removed from office, the President must be convicted by trial in the Senate, which
has exclusive authority under the Constitution for such trials: “The Senate shall have the sole
Power to try all Impeachments. … And no Person shall be convicted without the Concurrence of
two thirds of the Members present.” U.S. CONST. art. I, § 3, cl. 6. “Judgment in Cases of
Page 174 Impeachment shall not extend further than to removal from Office, and disqualification to hold
and enjoy any Office of honor, Trust or Profit under the United States: but the Party convicted
shall nevertheless be liable and subject to Indictment, Trial, Judgment and Punishment, according
to Law.” U.S. CONST. art. I, § 3, cl. 7 (emphasis added).
Because the Constitution specifies that only “the Party convicted” by trial in the Senate
may be “liable and subject to Indictment, Trial, Judgment and Punishment,” id., it presupposes