USA v. TRUMP Document 180: transmission of notice of appeal and docket sheet to USCA
[…] sanction or that the impeachment proceedings were based on the same offense as charged in the
Indictment. See id. at 23–24. Instead, he argues that different double jeopardy principles would
apply to prosecutions following impeachments, referencing only the Impeachment Judgment
Clause for support. Constitutional Reply at 18–20. But, as discussed below, the Impeachment
Page 39 of 69
Page 98 Judgment Clause provides only that prosecutions following convictions at impeachment are
constitutionally permissible; it does not create special double jeopardy principles. See U.S.
Const. art. I, § 3, cl. 7; infra Section V.B. Consequently, the Indictment does not violate the
Double Jeopardy Clause.
B. Impeachment Judgment Clause
The Impeachment Judgment Clause provides that “Judgment in Cases of Impeachment
shall not extend further than to removal from Office, and disqualification to hold and enjoy any
Office of honor, Trust or Profit under the United States: but the Party convicted shall
nevertheless be liable and subject to Indictment, Trial, Judgment and Punishment, according to
Law.” U.S. Const. art. I, § 3, cl. 7. As explained above, the first part of the Clause limits the
remedies available in impeachment, and the second part provides that even if a person is
convicted in impeachment proceedings, they may still be subject to criminal prosecution. See