PDF Page
[…] Budovsky, 2015 WL
5602853, at *7 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 23, 2015). For all the reasons set forth in Defendants’ Motion to
Dismiss, that is not so under the securities laws.
Personal Jurisdiction. The SEC asserts that “numerous facts” from the plea agreements
“contradict” Mr. Zhao’s personal jurisdiction defense to its control person claims. SEC Notice
1
Other provisions of the BSA also make clear that it has broader applicability to foreign companies
than the securities laws. See, e.g., 31 U.S.C. § 5312(a)(2)(R) (defining financial institution to
include “any network of people who engage as a business in facilitating the transfer of money
domestically or internationally outside of the conventional financial institutions system”)
(emphasis added); 31 C.F.R. § 1010.100(ff) (defining a money services business as any person
“wherever located” that does business “within the United States”).
4 |
|
PDF Page
7 |
Case 1:23-cv-01599-ABJ-ZMF Document 189 Filed 12/12/23 Page 6 of 8
at 4. Not so.