PDF Page
[…] 3
See, e.g., Washington Department of Financial Institutions, Industry Guidance for Virtual
Currency, Cryptocurrency, and Digital Assets (May 13, 2023); Virginia Bureau of Financial
Institutions, Notice to Virginia Residents Regarding Virtual Currency (Aug. 25, 2021);
Pennsylvania Department of Banking and Securities, Money Transmitter Act Guidance for Virtual
Currency Businesses (Jan. 23, 2019).
4
Pursuant to its money transmitter licenses, BAM is subject to, and follows, robust customer
disclosure requirements. See, e.g., Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 19.230.370 (requiring virtual currency
licensees to disclose: “[a] schedule of fees the licensee may assess on a transaction”; “whether the
product or service provided is insured or guaranteed by an agency of the United States”; “[a] notice
that the transfer of virtual currency or digital units is irrevocable”; “a notice describing the
licensee’s liability for unauthorized, mistaken, or accidental transfers”).
5
Indeed, the non-BAM Defendants recently settled various actions with the Department of Justice,