USA v. Trump, et al. Document 373: Response In Opposition
[…] capabilities; vulnerabilities to military attack; nuclear programs; and plans for a response to a
foreign attack. ECF No. 85 ¶ 3. And Trump received them from members of the intelligence
community to further the execution of his duties as President. Id. ¶¶ 20-21. Thus, the documents
were “created or received by the President . . . in the course of conducting activities which relate
to or have an effect upon the carrying out of the constitutional, statutory, or other official or
ceremonial duties of the President.” 44 U.S.C. § 2201(2). No conceivable argument exists that
any of them qualifies as “documentary materials . . . of a purely private or nonpublic character
which do not relate to or have an effect upon the carrying out of the constitutional, statutory, or
other official or ceremonial duties of the President.” 44 U.S.C. § 2201(3). As such, they are
indisputably “Presidential records,” not “personal records” within the meaning of the statute.
Tellingly, Trump’s motion to dismiss does not argue that these records are in fact “personal