USA v. Trump, et al. Document 373: Response In Opposition
[…] term ends. Whatever authorization a former President may have to possess his personal records,
that authority does not override the legal requirements that attach to classified information. And
the PRA can readily be harmonized with EO 13526: Presidential records belong the United States,
and classified documents the President receives are inherently documents “received by the
President . . . in the course of conducting activities which relate to or have an effect upon the
carrying out of the constitutional, statutory, or other official . . . duties of the President.” 44 U.S.C.
§ 2201(2). Personal records, which are documents “of a purely private or nonpublic character
which do not relate to or have an effect upon” presidential duties, id. § 2201(3), are not the United
States’ property. But classified information within personal records is still subject to EO 13526’s
requirements, including restrictions on safekeeping and disclosure. Reconciling these provisions