USA v. Trump, et al. Document 373: Response In Opposition
[…] nonpublic character which do not relate to or have an effect upon the carrying out of the
constitutional, statutory, or official or ceremonial duties of the President.” Id. § 2201(3). Under
the PRA, “[t]he United States shall reserve and retain complete ownership, possession, and control
of Presidential records.” Id. § 2202. “Documentary materials produced or received by the
President . . . shall, to the extent practicable, be categorized as Presidential records or personal
records upon their creation or receipt and filed separately.” Id. § 2203(b). At the conclusion of
9
Page 12 Case 9:23-cr-80101-AMC Document 373 Entered on FLSD Docket 03/07/2024 Page 12 of
the President’s term, “the Archivist . . . shall assume responsibility for the custody, control, and
preservation of, and access to, the Presidential records of that President.” Id. § 2203(g)(1).
The PRA thus enshrines the public’s ownership of documents that reflect the President’s
performance of his official duties. The PRA says nothing about the legal requirements that attach