USA v. Trump, et al. Document 373: Response In Opposition
[…] public access after the termination of a President’s term in office.” Armstong v. Bush, 924 F.2d
282, 290 (D.C. Cir. 1991) (“Armstrong I”); see Pub. L. No. 95-591, 92 Stat. 2523 (1978). The
PRA defines “Presidential records” to mean “documentary materials, or any reasonably segregable
portion thereof, created or received by the President” or his staff “in the course of conducting
activities which relate to or have an effect upon the carrying out of the constitutional, statutory, or
official or ceremonial duties of the President.” 44 U.S.C. § 2201(2). The category of presidential
records does not include “personal records.” Id. § 2201(2)(B). “The term ‘personal records’ means
all documentary materials, or any reasonably segregable portion thereof, of a purely private or
nonpublic character which do not relate to or have an effect upon the carrying out of the
constitutional, statutory, or official or ceremonial duties of the President.” Id. § 2201(3). Under
the PRA, “[t]he United States shall reserve and retain complete ownership, possession, and control
of Presidential records.” Id. § 2202. “Documentary materials produced or received by the