Page 1 Case 9:23-cr-80101-AMC Document 374 Entered on FLSD Docket 03/07/2024 Page 1 of
[…] General,” all criminal (and civil) powers possessed by United States Attorneys. 28 U.S.C.
§ 515(a). Congress thus specified not only that the Attorney General could appoint special
attorneys under law, but also that he could give special attorneys extensive powers. Trump
provides no authority for his assertion (ECF No. 326 at 4) that the phrase “under law” requires that
the attorney in question must have been appointed “pursuant to other statutory provisions.”
Authority for the Attorney General’s appointment power also comes from Section 533.
Section 533 specifically confirms that “[t]he Attorney General may appoint officials—(1) to detect
and prosecute crimes against the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 533. This description aligns perfectly
with a Special Counsel, who combines the typical roles of law enforcement and prosecutors by
both investigating and prosecuting crimes. See 28 C.F.R. § 600.1. In Edmond, the Supreme Court