USA v. Trump, et al. Document 375: Response/Reply/Answer (Other)
[…] the President 36 (Simon & Schuster 2009) 1, 36. And when Judicial Watch sought access to the
resulting tapes years after Clinton’s presidency ended, NARA responded by noting in part that it
did not have custody of the tapes and did not believe that they fell “‘within the ambit of the PRA,’”
after considering “‘the nature of the audio tapes, if they were created with the intent of their use as
government materials, and whether or not they were circulated within the Administration or relied
on as policy documents.’” Judicial Watch, 845 F. Supp. 2d at 293; see 44 U.S.C. § 2201(3)(A)
(defining “personal records” to include “diaries, journals or other personal notes serving as the
functional equivalent of a diary or journal which are not prepared or utilized for, or circulated or
communicated in the course of, transacting Government business”). The district court dismissed
14
Page 17 Case 9:23-cr-80101-AMC Document 375 Entered on FLSD Docket 03/07/2024 Page 17 of
Judicial Watch’s suit, brought under the Administrative Procedure Act, concluding that even if it