USA v. Trump, et al. Document 377: Response In Opposition
[…] supporting the constitutionality of legislation,” and applied the principle that “[w]here the language
alone sets forth plainly perceived boundaries, no further inquiry is necessary.” Duran, 596 F.3d

Even if this were understood as a delegation, which it is not, “when a congressional
statute confers wide discretion to the executive, no separation-of-powers problem may arise if the
discretion is to be exercised over matters already within the scope of executive power.” Gundy,
139 S. Ct. at 2137 (Gorsuch, J., dissenting) (quotation marks omitted). That would be the case
here.
Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 951(a), “[w]hoever, other than a diplomatic or consular officer
or attaché, acts in the United States as an agent of a foreign government without prior notification
to the Attorney General if required in subsection (b), shall be fined under this title or imprisoned
not more than ten years.” Subsection (b) specifies that “[t]he Attorney General shall promulgate
rules and regulations establishing requirements for notification.”
18
Page 21 Case 9:23-cr-80101-AMC Document 377 Entered on FLSD Docket 03/07/2024 Page 21 of