USA v. Trump, et al. Document 377: Response In Opposition
[…] rules and regulations establishing requirements for notification.”
18
Page 21 Case 9:23-cr-80101-AMC Document 377 Entered on FLSD Docket 03/07/2024 Page 21 of
at 1290-91. And, while the statute at issue in Duran was a “general intent crime, as there is no
mens rea element on the face of the statute,” id. at 1292, Section 793(e) requires the government
to prove that the defendant acted “willfully.”
As discussed below, “scienter requirements
alleviate vagueness concerns.” Gonzalez v. Carhart, 550 U.S. 124, 149 (2007).
Finally, Trump wrongly claims that E.O. 13526 § 6.1(hh) “excludes from the definition of
‘records’ materials that are designated as Presidential Records under the PRA.” ECF No. 325 at
14. To the contrary, the cited provision defines “records” as encompassing “the records of an
agency and Presidential papers or Presidential records, as those terms are defined in title 44,
United States Code.” E.O. 13526 § 6.1(hh) (emphasis added). He also claims that the E.O.’s use
of the term “need-to-know” is ambiguous. ECF No. 325 at 14. But “need-to-know” is a
principle applied with respect to all dissemination of classified information, see E.O. 13526 §