USA v. Trump, et al. Document 377: Response In Opposition
[…] same subsection of a single statute. “In all but the most unusual situations, a single use of a
statutory phrase must have a fixed meaning.” Cochise Consultancy, Inc. v. United States ex rel.
Hunt, 139 S. Ct. 1507, 1512, (2019); see also Estate of Cowart v. Nicklos Drilling Co., 505 U.S.
469, 479 (1992) (relying on “the basic canon of statutory construction that identical terms within
an Act bear the same meaning”).
Trump then urges this Court to reject the reasoning of Morison and Rosen (and presumably

The PRA defines “Presidential records” and personal records. See 44 U.S.C.
§§ 2201(2), 2202(3)). By no stretch can classified records created by the USIC for the
President’s review be deemed documents “of a purely private or nonpublic character which do not
relate to or have an effect upon the carrying out of the constitutional, statutory, or official or
ceremonial duties of the President.” They obviously do “relate to or have an effect on” such
duties, and Trump provides no evidence to the contrary, nor could he.
16
Page 19 Case 9:23-cr-80101-AMC Document 377 Entered on FLSD Docket 03/07/2024 Page 19 of