Page 1 Case 9:23-cr-80101-AMC Document 399 Entered on FLSD Docket 03/13/2024 Page 1 of
[…] he was expressly exempted from the provisions of Title 50, Subchapter VI, and regulations
promulgated thereunder. See 50 U.S.C. § 3163. For that reason, the Eleventh Circuit’s assertion
in a different setting that Executive Order 13526 “pertains equally to former Presidents” is of no
consequence for purposes of this motion. Trump v. United States, 2022 WL 4366684, at *8 (11th
Cir. 2022).
Furthermore, Executive Order 13526 does not—and cannot—override the PRA. See
Marks v. CIA, 590 F.2d 997, 1003 (D.C. Cir. 1978) (“Of course, an executive order cannot
supersede a statute.”). Under § 6.1(hh) of Executive Order 13526, the term “[r]ecords” means, in
pertinent part, “Presidential papers or Presidential records, as those terms are defined in title 44,
United States Code.” Executive Order No. 13526, 75 Fed. Reg. 707 (Dec. 29, 2009). Thus, the
Executive Order addresses “classified [presidential] records.” See, e.g., id. § 3.2; see also id. §
3.4(b) (“The Archivist shall conduct a systematic declassification review program for classified
records . . . .”).