Page 1 Case 9:23-cr-80101-AMC Document 399 Entered on FLSD Docket 03/13/2024 Page 1 of
[…] United States, 2022 WL 4366684, at *8 (11th
Cir. 2022).
Furthermore, Executive Order 13526 does not—and cannot—override the PRA. See
Marks v. CIA, 590 F.2d 997, 1003 (D.C. Cir. 1978) (“Of course, an executive order cannot
supersede a statute.”). Under § 6.1(hh) of Executive Order 13526, the term “[r]ecords” means, in
pertinent part, “Presidential papers or Presidential records, as those terms are defined in title 44,
United States Code.” Executive Order No. 13526, 75 Fed. Reg. 707 (Dec. 29, 2009). Thus, the
Executive Order addresses “classified [presidential] records.” See, e.g., id. § 3.2; see also id. §
3.4(b) (“The Archivist shall conduct a systematic declassification review program for classified
records . . . .”). But the Executive Order makes no provision for records that a President designates
as personal under the PRA, rather than “Presidential,” id. § 6.1(hh)—whether or not they are
allegedly classified. So Executive Order No. 13526 does not address, much less refute, President