Page 1 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Court after class certification, or pursuant to court order.
93.
Commonality and predominance. Fed. R. Civ. P. 23(a)(2); 23(b)(3).
This action is appropriate as a class action because common questions of law and fact
affecting the class predominate over those questions affecting only individual members.
Those common questions include but are not limited to, the following:
a) Whether Defendant appropriated Plaintiffs’ voices for use in its
AI Generator without the express permission of the Plaintiffs in
violation of New York Civil Rights Law § 51, which states:
Any person whose name, portrait, picture or voice is used
within this state for advertising purposes or for the
purposes of trade without the consent first obtained[.]”
(emphasis added).
b) Whether Defendant appropriated Plaintiffs’ professional
identities to promote its Genny subscription service without the
express permission of Plaintiffs in violation of New York Civil
Rights Law § 51.