In the Matter of the Accusation Against: TESLA INC., dba TESLA MOTORS INC., a Vehicle Manufacturer Document 31: Order
[…] statutory violation has occurred is beyond dispute.
The First Amended Accusations do allege facts that would, if true, support
enforcement action by the Department, under relevant statutes that would on those
facts be consistent with both the state and federal constitutions. Complainant alleges
that respondent violated Civil Code section 1770 and Vehicle Code section 11713
when it “made or disseminated statements that are untrue or misleading, and not
based on facts, in advertising vehicles.” In addition, complainant alleges that
respondent violated Vehicle Code sections 24011.5 and 11713 by identifying its
vehicles’ “partial driving automation features using language that implies or would
otherwise lead a reasonable person to believe that the features allow the vehicle to
function as an autonomous vehicle.“ These statutes prohibit false or misleading
statements in vehicle advertising, as complainant alleges; and the Department may, as
an agency of the State of California, prohibit or penalize false or misleading
statements in advertising. (Central Hudson Gas & Electric Corp. v.