Page 1 Case 1:25-cv-00077-N/A
[…] Portland, OR 97201
(971) 673-1880 / Fax: (971) 673-5000Page 9 Case 1:25-cv-00077-N/A
.
Document 2
Filed 04/23/25
Page 9 of 38
Even in light of Yoshida, there is reason to believe that IEEPA does not authorize
tariffs. Tariffs on products are not currency exchanges or banking transactions, so subsection
(a)(1)(A) should not apply. Subsection (a)(1)(B), which gives the President the power to
“regulate,” should not authorize the challenged tariffs either because the regulation of imports is
not synonymous with and does not include the power to impose tariffs on imports..
Section 1702(a)(1)(B) allows the President to “investigate, block during the
pendency of an investigation, regulate, direct and compel, nullify, void, prevent or prohibit”
transactions involving the property of a foreign country or national. This is the language of
embargoes and sanctions (which is what IEEPA has consistently been used for), and interpreting
“regulate” to mean “ad valorem duty” would be incongruous with the context in which it
appears.