Page 1 Case 1:25-cv-00077-N/A
[…] jurisdiction of the United States;
(B) investigate, block during the pendency of an investigation,
regulate, direct and compel, nullify, void, prevent or prohibit, any
acquisition, holding, withholding, use, transfer, withdrawal,
transportation, importation or exportation of, or dealing in, or
exercising any right, power, or privilege with respect to, or
transactions involving, any property in which any foreign country
or a national thereof has any interest by any person, or with respect
to any property, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States…. U.S.C. § 1702(a)(1). The President has additional authority to confiscate property “when the
United States is engaged in armed hostilities or has been attacked by a foreign country or foreign
nationals….” 50 U.S.C. § 1702(a)(1)(C)..
Not once has any other President used IEEPA to impose tariffs. In the nearly five
decades since IEEPA was enacted, no other President has imposed tariffs based on the existence