Page 1 Case 1:25-cv-00077-N/A
[…] authority to unilaterally institute these sweeping changes to the trade policy of the United States..
A few years before Congress enacted IEEPA, Congress also enacted Section 122
of the Trade Act of 1974 to give the President explicit power to impose tariffs (temporary import
surcharges) in response to balance-of-payments issues but then chose to omit the express power
to tariff under IEEPA. Although the Worldwide Tariff Order purports to address the “large and
persistent annual U.S. goods trade deficits,” it does not rely on Section 122(a) of the Trade Act
of 1974, 19 U.S.C. § 2132, which expressly contemplates tariffs to address the related concern of
balance-of-payment deficits. That statute provides that “[w]henever fundamental international
payments problems require special import measures to restrict imports” in order “(1) to deal with
large and serious United States balance-of-payments deficits[,] (2) to prevent an imminent and
significant depreciation of the dollar in foreign exchange markets, or (3) to cooperate with other