Laws and Regulations, United States Code
[…] 1988—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 100–667, §133(2), substituted “required in this chapter†for “herein prescribedâ€.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 100–667, §133(1), made technical amendment in two places to references in the original act to subsection (b) of this section, resulting in no change in text.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 100–667, §133(1), (3), (4), (5), in introductory provisions, made technical amendment in two places to references in the original act to subsection (b) of this section, resulting in no change in text, and substituted “section 1051, 1053, 1054, or 1091 of this title, or subsection (e) of this section†for “sections 1051, 1052, 1053, 1054, or 1091 of this titleâ€, in par. (2), substituted “including a statement that the applicant has a bona fide intention to use the mark in commerce†for “but use in commerce need not be allegedâ€, and in par. (3), substituted “foreign†for “foreingâ€.
Subsec. (e). Pub.